TCS Quantitative Aptitude Latest Question Papers

TCS Quantitative Aptitude Latest Question Papers

No need to worry about TCS Quantitative Aptitude Latest Question Papers because here we bring you all latest questions with solutions of TCS Online exam Quantitative section. Always we try to help you by providing the latest topics and Test Pattern.Here you will find complete idea about the TCS Quantitative Aptitude Paper 2019,and more clarity on TCS Aptitude Previous year Question Paper. Get the TCS Aptitude Paper with solution 2019,TCS Quants Paper pdf 2019,TCS Aptitude sample Paper 2019. 

TCS Aptitude Paper with Answers

  • Permutation & Combination
  • Clocks & Calendar
  • Time,Speed & Distance

TCS Quantitative Aptitude Latest Question Papers and solutions

  • Percentage
  • Probability
  • Number System
  • HCF & LCM

TCS Aptitude Mock test Question And answers 2019-2020

  • Work & Time
  • Geometry
  • Reasoning
  • Allegation & Mixtures

TCS Aptitude Sample Questions and Solutions pdf

  • Equation
  • Arrangement & Series
  • Ratio,Averages & Proportions
  • Series & Progression

TCS Quantitative Aptitude Sample Question Paper 2019

In Previous TCS Placement Paper, We observed that TCS Aptitude Section Questions were Moderate to high level of difficulty, around 40-50% Questions asked same type of pattern. Always asked medium difficulty level of questions from these topics(Probability,HCF & LCM, Ratio,Averages & Proportions),so you need good practice on this section.
 
Note: For any queries regarding Quantitative Section of TCS Online Exam, please contact us through our facebook page. 

TCS Quantitative Aptitude Latest Test Pattern 

Get TCS Quantitative topic wise differenciation and difficulty level in details in the table:

TCS Quantitative Aptitude TopicsTime RequiredDifficulty Level
Permutation and Combination1 minuteHard
Clocks and Calendar1 minuteHard
Time, Speed and Distance1-2 minutesModerate
Percentage1 minuteHard
Probability1 minuteEasy- Moderate
Number System1 minuteEasy- Moderate
HCF & LCM1 minuteEasy- Moderate
Work and Time1-2 minutesModerate
Geometry1 minuteHard
Reasoning2-3 minutesModerate
Allegations & Mixtures1-2 minutesEasy
Equation1 minuteHard
Arrangements & Series1-2 minutesModerate
Ratio, Averages & Proportions1-2 minutesModerate
Series & Progression1 minuteHard

TCS Aptitude Sample Questions

  1. From a bucket containing 8 green and 5 red balls,three are drawn one after the other .the
    probability of all three balls beings green if the balls drawn are replace before the next ball pick and the balls drawn are not replaced , are respectively.
    a) 512/2197,336/2197 b) 556/1297,126/1486 c) 456/1546,145/1297 d) 236/1298,256/1465
    Ans (a)

Solution-THE PROBABILITIES OF GETTING WITH REPLACEMENT
IS=8/13*8/13*8/13=512/2197
THE PROBABILITIES OF GETTING WITHOUT REPLACEMENT =8/13*7/12*6/11=336/2197

2. Edison takes 7 days to paint a house completely whereas Raju would require 9 days to
paint the same house completely. How many days will take to paint the house if both them work
together. (Give answers to the nearest integer)?
A. 4 B. 12 C. 8 D. 6
Ans (a)
Solution-work done by edison in day=1/7 work done by other in a day=1/9 work done by both in a day=1/7 +1/9 =16/63 days required by both = 63/16

3. A bucket contains 8 white balls, and 3 blue balls. Another bucket contains 7 white, and 4
blue balls. What is the probability of getting blue ball?
a) 2/9 b) 7/22 c) 17/25 d) 19/23
Ans (b)
Solution-First we have to select a bucket and then we will draw a ball. Probability of selection of both bucket is equal =1/2 Now probability of blue ball taken from first bucket = ( 1/2) x (3/11)
and probability of blue ball taken from second bucket = (1/2) x (4/11) So probability of blue ball
= ( 1/2) x (3/11) + (1/2) x (4/11) = 7/22

4. How many 6 digit even numbers can be formed from digits 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 so that the digit
should not repeat and the second last digit is even?
a) 60 b) 3450 c) 250 d) 720
Ans (d)

solution-given 6th digit even number , so last digit 2 or 4 or 6-> 3 ways ” 5th digit should be
even…so there will be 2 ways(rep. not allowed)
so,therefore we get 5*4*3*2*2*3=720 ways

5. A can finish a work in 18 days and B can do the same work in 15 days. B worked for 10 days and left the job. In how many days A alone can finish the remaining work?
a) 8 b) 6 c) 9 d) 5
Ans (b)

Solution-A can finish 118118th of the total work in a day and B can finish 115115th of the total
work in a day. After working 10 days by B alone, the work remains is 1−1015=131−1015=13th
of the total work.

It can be finished by A in13÷118=1×183×1=613÷118=1×183×1=6days.

6. There are 20 persons sitting in a circle. In that, there are 18 men and 2 sisters. How many
arrangements are possible, in which the two sisters are always separated by a man?
a) 18!*2 b) 15! C) 16!*2 d) 10
Ans (a)
Solution- 18!*2 Consider 1 man along with two sisters as one group.. so they can be arranged in 17! ways as circular.. The one man in between the two sisters can be out of any 18 men..
so,17!*18.. and the two sisters can be arranged in 2 ways..so 18!*2

7. how many prime numbers less than 100 and greater than 3 are of the form:4x+1 , 5y-1
a) 13 b) 2 c) 27 d) None of the above
Ans (b)

Solution- all the prime numbers between 3 and
100are:5,7,11,13,17,19,23,29,31,37,41,43,47,53,59,61,67,71,73, 79, 83, 89 and 97 numbers
must end with 4 or 9 to follow 5y-1 condition. so the numbers are:29,89 so there are two
numbers.

8. Average of 3 numbers ABC is given as 48. Average of A,B,C,D is 46. Its given that E is
having 3 more than D, then Average of B,C,D,E is 45. What is the score of A?
a) 56 b) 30 c) 52 d) 47
Ans (d)
Solution- average A+B+C= 48; A+B+C=3*48=144; average A+B+C + D= 46; A+B+C+D
=4*46=184; D=40; GIVEN E=D+3=40+3=43; B+C+D+E=45*4= B+C+40+43=45*4 B+C=180-
40-43 B+C=97 A+B+C=144 A+97=144 A=47

9. Rajan travels a part of journey by taxi paying 15 per km and rest by train paying 21per
km. If he travels a total of 450 Km and pay Rs.8130 then the distance travelled by raju in train?
a) 230 b) 300 c) 130 d) 220
Ans (a)
Solution- let the distance traveled by train =x therefore distance travelled by taxi = (450-x) now,
15*(450-x) + 21*x=8130 or, x=230

10. If M is 30% of Q, Q is 20% of P, N is 50% of P, Then M/N = ?
a) 42/53 b) 3/25 c) 62/35 d) 23/550
Ans (b)

Solution- m=3/10q,q=1/5p,n=1/2p here we can find d value of p and put into d second to get
value of q so m/n will be 3/25.

TCS Quants Sample Questions and Solutions pdf

TCS Aptitude Section  Based FAQ’s

Most frequent questions and answers

1.HOW MANY QUESTIONS ARE THERE IN TCS QUANTS SECTION? 

Ans:Total 20 questions are there in TCS Quantitative Aptitude Section

2.How much time is allotted for TCS quants section?

Ans:Allotted time is 40 mins.

3.In TCS Aptitude Section has Negative Marking or not?

Ans:Yes,There is negative Marking.

4. What is the average difficulty level of TCS Quantitative aptitude section?

Ans:In TCS Quantitative Aptitude Section Average difficulty level is Medium-High.

5.What is the latest syllabus of tcs quantitative aptitude?

Ans: Visit our TCS Syllabus Dashboard.

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.